Chair

  • Nicholas L. Coussoule

    Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer
    BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee
    1 Cameron Hill Circle
    Chattanooga, TN 37402
    Email: nick_coussoule@bcbst.com
    Term: 01/08/2020 – 06/01/2023

Executive Staff Director

  • Sharon B. Arnold, PhD

    Associate Deputy Assistant Secretary for Science and Data Policy
    HHS/Office of the Asst Secretary for Planning and Evaluation
    Humphrey Building, Room 442E.2
    200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
    Washington, DC 20024
    E-mail: Sharon.arnold@hhs.gov

Executive Secretary

  • Rebecca Hines, MHS

    Designated Federal Officer (DFO)
    Health Scientist
    Office of Planning, Budget and Legislation
    National Center for Health Statistics
    HHS/Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
    3311 Toledo Road
    Hyattsville, MD 20782
    E-mail: vgh4@cdc.gov

Membership

  • Debra Strickland, MS

    Technical Project Manager
    Conduent
    Wallingford, CT 06492
    Email: Debra.strickland@conduent.com
    Term: 01/14/2020 – 01/13/2024

  • Denise Chrysler, JD

    Director, Mid-States Region
    Network for Public Health Law
    University of Michigan School of Public Health
    1415 Washington Heights
    Ann Arbor, MI 48109
    Email: denichry@umich.edu
    Term: 01/08/2020 – 10/27/2023

  • Denise E. Love, BSN, MBA

    Salt Lake City, UT
    Email: Dloveski@outlook.com
    Term: 04/04/2019 – 12/04/2022

  • Frank Pasquale, JD

    Professor of Law
    Brooklyn Law School
    250 Joralemon St.
    Brooklyn, NY 11201
    Email: frank.pasquale@gmail.com
    Term: 02/07/2019 – 01/15/2023

  • Jacki Monson, JD

    Vice President, Chief Privacy and Information Security Officer
    Sutter Health
    Roseville, CA
    Email: MonsonJA@sutterhealth.org
    Term: 01/14/2020 – 01/13/2023

  • James J. Cimino, MD

    Director, Informatics Institute
    University of Alabama at Birmingham
    Birmingham, AL 35294
    Email: jamescimino@uabnc.edu
    Term: 01/08/2020 – 10/27/2023

  • Jamie Ferguson

    VP, Health IT Strategy & Policy
    Kaiser Permanente
    1 Kaiser Plaza, 24B
    Oakland, CA
    Email: Jamie.Ferguson@kp.org
    Term: 07/09/2020 – 07/05/2024

  • Margaret A. Skurka, MS, RHIA, CCS, FAHIMA

    Chancellor’s Professor and Professor Emerita
    College of Health and Human Service
    Indiana University Northwest and Principal, MAS, Inc
    Frankfort, IL 60423
    Email: mskurk@iun.edu
    Term: 01/08/2020 – 10/27/2023

  • Melissa M. Goldstein, JD

    Associate Professor
    Department of Health Policy and Management
    Milken Institute School of Public Health
    The George Washington University
    950 New Hampshire Ave. NW, Second Floor
    Washington, DC 20052
    Email: mgoldste@gwu.edu
    Term: 01/08/2020 – 10/27/2023

  • Richard W. Landen, MPH, MBA

    Bonita Springs, FL 34136
    Email: RichLanden@aol.com
    Term: 01/08/2020 – 06/01/2023

  • Tammy Feenstra Banks, MBA

    Vice President, Medicare Strategy, Value Based Care Programs, Population Health
    Providence St. Joseph Health
    1801 Lind Ave SW
    Renton, WA
    Email: Tammy.FeenstraBanks@providence.org
    Term: 07/09/2020 – 07/05/2024

  • Valerie J.M. Watzlaf, PhD, MPH, RHIA, FAHIMA

    Vice Chair of Education and Associate Professor
    University of Pittsburgh
    Department of Health Information Management
    School of Health and Rehabilitation Science
    6030 Forbes Tower, Pittsburgh, PA  15260
    Email:  valgeo@pitt.edu
    Term : October 16, 2020 – October 15, 2024

  • Vickie M. Mays, PhD, MSPH

    Distinguished Professor of Psychology and of Health Policy and Management
    UCLA Departments of Psychology and Fielding School of Public Health
    Director, UCLA BRITE Center for Science, Research & Policy
    405 Hilgard Avenue
    1285 Franz Hall, Box 951563
    Los Angeles, CA 90095-1563
    Email: mays@ucla.edu
    Website: www.minorityhealthdisparities.org
    Term: 4/29/2019 – 4/28/2023
    Congressional appointee

  • Wu Xu, PhD

    Adjunct Faculty, University of Utah
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Email: Wu.Xu@m.cc.utah.edu
    Term: 07/17/2020 – 07/05/2024

*There are currently three member vacancies on the Committee